Ferries and hydrofoils to Naples

Timetables to and from Naples
Book online
Mappa del Golfo di Napoli
Departure Thursday 01 December 2022

Ferries and Hydrofoils from Isola d'Ischia (tutti i porti) to Naples

Next departure between
Ferry
Departure Estimated arrival Boat Book
06:10
Ischia Porto
07:50
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 40m [Via Procida]
06:30
Ischia Porto
07:20
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
06:45
Forio (Ischia)
08:00
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
07:10
Ischia Porto
08:15
Naples
Hydrofoil Snav
1h 05m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
07:10
Ischia Porto
08:00
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
07:25
Ischia Porto
08:35
Naples
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 10m [Via Procida]
08:40
Ischia Porto
09:30
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
08:45
Ischia Porto
10:10
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 25m
09:15
Forio (Ischia)
10:25
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 10m [Via Ischia]
09:35
Ischia Porto
10:25
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
09:45
Ischia Porto
10:40
Naples
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
10:15
Ischia Porto
11:20
Naples
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
11:20
Forio (Ischia)
12:35
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
11:45
Ischia Porto
12:35
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
12:55
Casamicciola (Ischia)
14:30
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m
13:00
Ischia Porto
14:00
Naples
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 00m [Via Procida]
13:00
Forio (Ischia)
14:10
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 10m [Via Ischia]
13:20
Ischia Porto
14:10
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
13:50
Ischia Porto
14:45
Naples
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
13:50
Ischia Porto
15:15
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 25m
14:05
Ischia Porto
14:55
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
14:30
Ischia Porto
15:35
Naples
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
15:30
Ischia Porto
17:05
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m [Via Procida]
15:55
Forio (Ischia)
17:05
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 10m [Via Ischia]
16:15
Ischia Porto
17:05
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
16:25
Ischia Porto
17:30
Naples
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m
16:50
Ischia Porto
17:40
Naples
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
17:20
Ischia Porto
18:55
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m [Via Procida]
17:40
Ischia Porto
18:35
Naples
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m Direct boarding
19:40
Ischia Porto
21:15
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m
20:20
Ischia Porto
21:40
Naples
Ferry Caremar
1h 20m
Return Thursday 01 December 2022

Ferries and Hydrofoils from Naples to Isola d'Ischia (tutti i porti)

Next departure between
Ferry
Departure Estimated arrival Boat Book
06:00
Naples
07:45
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 45m [Via Procida]
07:05
Naples
07:55
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
07:05
Naples
08:20
Forio (Ischia)
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m
07:35
Naples
08:25
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
08:25
Naples
09:20
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
08:55
Naples
10:00
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m
09:25
Naples
10:55
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 30m [Via Procida]
09:40
Naples
10:30
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
09:40
Naples
10:55
Forio (Ischia)
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
10:45
Naples
12:20
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m
10:50
Naples
11:40
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
10:50
Naples
12:05
Forio (Ischia)
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
11:45
Naples
12:50
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
12:30
Naples
13:25
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
12:55
Naples
13:45
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
13:10
Naples
14:15
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
14:35
Naples
15:25
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
14:35
Naples
15:50
Forio (Ischia)
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
14:45
Naples
15:50
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
15:10
Naples
16:50
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 40m [Via Procida]
15:40
Naples
16:30
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
15:45
Naples
17:00
Casamicciola (Ischia)
Ferry Caremar
1h 15m
16:20
Naples
17:15
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
17:20
Naples
18:10
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
17:20
Naples
18:35
Forio (Ischia)
Hydrofoil Alilauro
1h 15m [Via Ischia]
17:35
Naples
19:10
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m [Via Procida]
17:55
Naples
18:45
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Alilauro
0h 50m
18:15
Naples
19:20
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 05m [Via Procida]
19:00
Naples
19:55
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Snav
0h 55m [Via Procida] Direct boarding
19:25
Naples
21:00
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m [Via Procida]
20:05
Naples
21:05
Ischia Porto
Hydrofoil Caremar
1h 00m [Via Procida]
21:55
Naples
23:30
Ischia Porto
Ferry Caremar
1h 35m [Via Procida]

Naples is the most important port in Campania and one of the most important in the Mediterranean. Every year millions of people embark for Ischia, Procida, Capri and Sorrento, world-famous tourist destinations, without forgetting the connections with Sicily and Sardinia and the comings and goings of cruise ships.

Connections with the islands of the Gulf of Naples are guaranteed 365 days a year, with a significant increase in trips from Easter to October. A separate discussion for Sorrento: in fact, the town is also well connected by land, especially by the Circumvesuviana trains, so the sea route is just one more option.

Ferries depart from Calata Porta di Massa. Hydrofoils from Molo Beverello and, in the summer months, from Mergellina. The travel time of a ferry to the island of Ischia varies from 70 to 90 minutes depending on whether it stops in Procida or not. For Capri, ferries take between 50 and 80 minutes depending on the type of ship (fast or traditional ferry). Procida takes 60 minutes.

The hydrofoils take from 60 to 90 minutes to reach the island of Ischia. If you go to Ischia or Casamicciola, probably you can make a first stop in Procida. If they are headed to Forio, it's possible a first stop in Ischia Porto. Finally, the hydrofoils to Procida, Capri and Sorrento take 40 to 50 minutes. 


In summer, hydrofoils also sail from Naples Mergellina to the Pontine and Aeolian Islands. For the Pontine Islands a hydrofoil takes from 2 to 3 hours (the journey to Ponza is longer than Ventotene). For the Aeolian Islands, from 4 to 5 hours.